Programme

TimeBallroomFunction Room 1Function Room 2
0800 – 0900The Joseph KH Wong Memorial Lecture
Chairperson: TBC
Speaker: Dr Choladhis Sinrachtanant
0900 – 1000Key note lecture: Rhinoplasty : Evolution of my rhinoplasty during the last 25 years
Chairperson: TBC
Speaker: Dr Yong Ju Jang
1000 – 1030 Tea Break
1030 - 1045 Arrival of VVIP: Tun Dr Mahathir bin Mohamad
Prime Minister of Malaysia
1045 – 1145 VVIP Guest Lecture
Chairperson: Balwant Singh Gendeh
Speaker: Tun Dr Mahathir bin Mohamad
1145 – 1245Opening Ceremony
1245 – 1300 Exhibition/Booth Visit
1300 - 1400 Lunch Symposium: Pain Anaesthesia in facial plastic and reconstructive surgeries (Pfizer)
Chairperson: TBC
Moderator:
Maya Navaratnam
TBC
1400 – 1600Facial Plastic Symposium
Chairperson: Farrah Hani, Fatimah Mohd Nor
Moderator: TBC

Rhinoplasty in cleft lip and palate
Shah Jumaat Mohd Yussof
Versatility of costal cartilage in nasal reconstruction
Leow Aik Ming
Management of complications arising from injection rhinoplasty
Leow Aik Ming
Rhinoplasty Symposium
Chairperson: TBC
Moderator: TBC

Challenges in fixing a crooked nose, perfecting the techniques
Tan Keng Lu
Complications of Rhinoplasty
Chiu Yu Hsun
Indications of lip lift with rhinoplasty
Kianoosh Nahid
Dermatology (aesthetic) symposium
Chairperson: Norazirah Mohd Nor
Moderator: TBC
1600 – 1630Tea Break
1630 – 1800 Allergy and Rhinosinusitis symposium
Chairperson: Salina Husain
Moderator: Farah Dayana Zahedi
Free Paper 1Free Paper 2
1930 - 2200Faculty Dinner (by invitation)
TimeBallroomFunction Room 1Function Room 2
0800 – 0900 Keynote lecture : Labbe technique facial reanimation
Chairperson: Farrah Hani, Fatimah Mohd Nor
Speaker: Assoc Prof. Dr. Tan Bien Keem
0900 – 0930 Tea Break
0930 – 1100 Oculoplasty cadaveric dissection
Chairperson: Othmaliza Othman
Moderator: TBC
Oral and maxillofacial Symposium
Chairperson: Nazimi Abdul Jabar, Rama Krsna Rajandram
Moderator: TBC

Orthognatic surgery I
Shamsul Anuar Ahmad
TBC
Nazimi Abd Jabar
The neglected medial maxillary wall in facial fractures
Tan Keng Lu
Orthognathic surgery II
Ab Rani Samsudin
TBC
Rama Krsna Rajandram
Facial Plastic symposium (reconstruction)
Chairperson: Farrah Hani, Fatimah Mohd Nor
Moderator: TBC
Dato' Paduka Ahmad Sukari Halim

Facial tumours and its reconstruction
Wan Azman Wan Sulaiman
Facial skeletal reconstruction
Arman Zaharil Mat Saad
Facial reanimation with free muscle transfer


1100 – 1300Workshop 2: Rhinoplasty cadaveric dissection
Chairperson: Balwant Singh Gendeh
Moderator: TBC
Yong Ju Jang
Choladhis Sinrachtanant
Gordon Soo


Invited talks
Moderator: TBC

3D printing in craniofacial reconstruction
Zainal Ariff
Happy Lift Case Studies
Chih Shih Choon
Cool sculpting in localised fat reduction
Nicholas Lim
Aesthetic applications following facial reconstruction
Chairperson: Norazirah Mohd Nor
Interactive session on case studies
Panelists:
Chiu Yu Hsun
Dato' Paduka Ahmad Sukari Halim
Ab Rani Samsudin
TBC (Dermatologist)

1300 - 1400Lunch Symposium
1400 - 1630 Workshop 3: Facial Plastic cadaveric dissection
Chairperson: Farrah Hani, Fatimah Mohd Nor
Moderator: TBC
Assoc Prof Dr Tan Bien Keem
Dato' Paduka Ahmad Sukari Halim
Wan Azman Wan Sulaiman
Arman Zaharil Mat Saad

Septoplasty and Turbinoplasty Symposium
Chairperson: Long Chin Wan
Moderator: TBC

Turbinoplasty
Long Chin Wan
Endoscopic Septoplasty
TBC
Open Septoplasty
TBC
Rhinoplasty symposium
Chairperson: TBC
Moderator: TBC

Functional outcome evaluation of septorhinoplasty for nasal obstruction
Farah Dayana Zahedi
Open septorhinoplasty with non-suturing closure technique: Is it better?
Salina Husain
Concurrent rhinoplasty and endoscopic sinus surgery
Balwant Singh Gendeh
1630 – 1700Tea Break
1930 - 2200Gala Dinner
TimeBallroomFunction Room 1Function Room 2
0800 – 0900 Keynote lecture : Reconstruction of the jaw and mandible
Chairperson: Nazimi Abdul Jabar, Rama Krsna Rajandram
Speaker: Prof Dr. Zhigang Cai
0900 – 0930 Tea break
0930 – 1100 Oral and maxillofacial video session
Chairperson: Nazimi Abdul Jabar, Rama Krsna Rajandram
Moderator: Mohd Razif Mohd Yunus, Avatar Singh
Speaker: Richard Yuxiong Su
Oculoplasty Symposium
Chairperson: Othmaliza Othman
Moderator: TBC
Medicolegal symposium
Chairperson: Balwant Singh Gendeh

Case studies on Reconstructive surgery- medico-legal lessons learnt
Raja Eileen Soraya
The legal landscape of private hospital liabilities in Malaysia today
Dinesh Baskaran
1100 – 1300Workshop 4: Oral and maxillofacial: Complex maxillofacial injuries
Chairperson: Nazimi Abdul Jabar, Rama Krsna Rajandram
Moderator: TBC
Speaker: Zhang Yi
Pinnaplasty symposium: Microtia and atresia surgery
Chairperson: Goh Bee See
Moderator: TBC

Radiological evaluation in microtia and canal atresia surgery
Kew Thean Yean
Rib graft pinnaplasty
Yap Lok Huei
Microtia and canal atresia
Lokman Saim
Medpore pinnaplasty: our experience and future direction
Goh Bee See
Invited talks
Chairperson: TBC
Moderator: TBC

Laser hair removal in Asian skin types
Jeyanthi V
Dermal fillers and Botox A in current aesthetic practice
Louis Leh
Botulinum toxin in the ENT office
Mawaddah Azman
1300 - 1400Lunch Symposium
1400 - 1630Workshop 5: Aesthetic live demonstration
Chairperson: Fatimah Mohd Nor
Moderator: TBC
Prevention and management of complications (Rhinoplasty)
Chairperson: Balwant Singh Gendeh
Moderator: TBC
Prevention and management of complications (Fillers)
Chairperson: TBC
Moderator: TBC

Blinded by beauty
Alice Goh
Dermal Filler Allergy
Wong Chee Hin
1630 – 1700Quiz
1700Tea break
assignment_turned_in Registrations

Account Details

Password must be at least 7 characters long.
Password must be at least 7 characters long.

Accommodation and Transportation

For your information the registration fees will cover :
- Participation as dissector / observer (option selected earlier)
- Morning tea break, lunch & evening tea break
- Conference bag (for dissector) / goodies bag (for observer)
- Access to the exhibition area / booth

The registration fees NOT inclusive of :
- Accommodation
- Transport
- Dinner

Kindly email us the booking form together with the proof of payment to confirm your dissector seat. Please note that accommodation and transport (including flight & ground transport) must be arranged by participant him/herself. Organising committee will not be responsible in arranging them.

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions

    
     
   
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
Please login to view this page.
No item in the cart
Go shopping!